ESAT · Practice statistics

What ESAT students get wrong

The topics candidates most often get wrong, the questions that take them longest, and how each module compares, from practice answers across all students on this site.

Totals across all students only: nobody is named, and every figure describes a large enough group that no one student can be picked out.

Schools and organisations I have worked with

See all

Shown with their permission. Not endorsements.

From the answers of at least 20 students to more than 11,300 ESAT practice questions, 63% were answered right. Updated 19 October 2026.

Module averages

ModuleAnswered rightTime per questionStudents
Biology49%1 min 50 sat least 20
Chemistry67%1 min 25 sat least 20
Mathematics 170%1 min 35 sat least 20
Mathematics 261%1 min 45 sat least 20
Physics60%1 min 30 sat least 20
Answers in Mathematics 1 are right most often, 70% of the time; answers in Biology least often, 49%.

Most missed topics and slowest questions, by module

Biology

TopicAnswered right
Human physiology61%
In Biology, Human physiology is the most missed topic: 61% of answers to it were right.
SectionTime per question
Respiration2 min 00 s
In Biology, questions on Respiration take longest: 2 min 00 s each on average.

Chemistry

TopicAnswered right
Energetics62%
Rates of reaction71%
Atomic structure89%
In Chemistry, Energetics is the most missed topic: 62% of answers to it were right.
SectionTime per question
Energy changes from specific heat capacity2 min 00 s
Atomic structure20 s
In Chemistry, questions on Energy changes from specific heat capacity take longest: 2 min 00 s each on average.

Mathematics 1

TopicAnswered right
Geometry61%
Units and compound measures62%
Probability66%
Ratio and proportion67%
Number69%
In Mathematics 1, Geometry is the most missed topic: 61% of answers to it were right.
SectionTime per question
Geometry2 min 35 s
Geometry1 min 55 s
Probability1 min 55 s
Number1 min 50 s
Units and compound measures1 min 45 s
In Mathematics 1, questions on Geometry take longest: 2 min 35 s each on average.

Mathematics 2

TopicAnswered right
Integration42%
Trigonometry50%
Exponentials and logarithms54%
Algebra and functions62%
Graphs and transformations68%
In Mathematics 2, Integration is the most missed topic: 42% of answers to it were right.
SectionTime per question
Integration2 min 40 s
Trigonometry2 min 00 s
Algebra and functions1 min 45 s
Sketching graphs of common functions1 min 45 s
Algebra and functions1 min 40 s
In Mathematics 2, questions on Integration take longest: 2 min 40 s each on average.

Physics

TopicAnswered right
Matter50%
Magnetism and electromagnetism53%
Waves56%
Radioactivity58%
Thermal physics60%
In Physics, Matter is the most missed topic: 50% of answers to it were right.
SectionTime per question
Electricity1 min 45 s
Radioactivity1 min 35 s
Magnetism and electromagnetism1 min 25 s
Waves1 min 25 s
Waves1 min 25 s
In Physics, questions on Electricity take longest: 1 min 45 s each on average.

How these figures are made

  • Every figure describes at least 20 students. A topic or section with fewer is left out, and so is its count.
  • Each student counts once in a figure, however many questions they answered, so no one student can tip it.
  • The page is rebuilt once a week, and a figure changes only once at least 20 more students have answered in it, so two versions of the page never differ by one person.
  • Nobody is named, and nothing here can be traced back to an account. Our own test accounts are left out.

Practise the topics on this page

Every topic here has free questions with full worked solutions on the ESAT hub, and a free practice account keeps your own results by topic, so you can see whether you share the common weak spots.

Where to go from here

Everything on this page is free and stays free. These are the things worth doing next.

One-to-one places are limited and taken by application, not by the hour. This site is independent of UAT-UK, which administers the ESAT, and of every university that uses it; nothing here is endorsed by them, and the official specification and past papers remain the final word.